Shari Station-Utoro Onsen Bus Terminal,Sapporo Station-Utoro Onsen Bus Terminal,Shiretoko sightseeing course

Shari Bus runs in world natural heritage. Please enjoy a tour of Shiretoko, visiting places such as the Shiretoko Five Lakes, the Waterfall of Oshinkoshin, the Kamuiwakka Falls, and the Furepe Falls. The bus going to Rausu via Shiretoko Pass runs seasonally. You are able to consult and ask questions from this page.

UU-hokkaido
TOP > Institution Introduction > SHARI BUS Inc.


Shari bus that goes around world heritage Shiretoko
SHARI BUS Inc.


Minatomachi 16-16, Shari-cho, Shari-gun, Hokkaido
TEL:+81-152-23-0766

reservation/consultation

 Sapporo-Shiretoko


Notation about service restart and suspension

●Inter-City Bus "Eagle Liner"(Sapporo-Shiretoko) Service restarts from June 1,2020
●Regular tourist bus "Shiretoko Roman Fureai Gou" Service restarts from August 1
●Regular tourist bus "Yoru no Daishizen Gou (Night Nature) " Period of Suspension : September 5 - 30,2020
※Service details may change depending on the situation. Please confirm.



Shari Bus Terminal

Shari Bus Terminal

Utoro Onsen Bus Terminal

Utoro Onsen Bus Terminal

Eagle Liner carrying passengers from the Shari Bus Terminal

Eagle Liner carrying passengers from the Shari Bus Terminal

Airport Liner headed for Memanbetsu Airport

Airport Liner headed for Memanbetsu Airport

Chartered bus

Chartered bus

Regular bus connecting Shari to Utoro Onsen (hot spring area)

Regular bus connecting Shari to Utoro Onsen (hot spring area)

Shiretoko excursion ticket / This ticket allows you to get on and off freely to take in the sights at Shiretoko Nature Center and Shiretoko Goko (five lakes) leaving from the Utoro Onsen (hot spring) Bus Terminal

Shiretoko excursion ticket
This ticket allows you to get on and off freely to take in the sights at Shiretoko Nature Center and Shiretoko Goko (five lakes) leaving from the Utoro Onsen (hot spring) Bus Terminal

You can go straight from Sapporo to Shiretoko by Eagle Liner

You can go straight from Sapporo to Shiretoko by Eagle Liner

Welcome

◎Shari Bus Terminal
Located next to JR Shiretoko Shari Station which is the entrance of world natural heritage town, Shiretoko, this bus terminal has bus services which take passengers to Shiretoko area (Utoro Hot Spring Area).
Within walking distance there are restaurants, a roadside station "michi no eki Shari", souvenir shops, convenience stores and business hotels. It is a convenient area for those who are coming from or going to the Abashiri or Kushiro area.

◎Utoro Onsen Bus Terminal
Located in the center of Utoro Onsen (hot spring area) which is the base of world natural heritage Shiretoko sightseeing. The area has large tourist hotels and bed and breakfasts, and is also a base for tourist activities such as Shiretoko sightseeing cruises and various guided tours.

Use convenient and safe bus transportation for your Shiretoko trip
Regular sightseeing buses go around usual tourist spots and have a tour guide onboard, so it is great for joining in and getting a lot of information. We look forward to seeing you.



Shari Bus Recommendation

★Inter-City Bus

◎Eagle Liner connecting between Sapporo and ShiretokoRequired →Time Table, Price List
Intercity bus connecting Sapporo, the center of Hokkaido with Shiretoko, the world natural heritage site.Shin Chitose Airport has many flights from other parts of Asia with the introduction of LCC flights. This is convenient transportation to connect Sapporo and Shiretoko.
※Service details may change depending on the situation. Please confirm.

Sapporo-Shiretoko
Overnight direct bus (sleeping on board)
  Shiretoko-Sapporo
Sapporo Terminal 11:15p.m.   Hotel Shiretoko 9:00a.m.
Saroma-cho 3:30a.m.   Shiretoko Dai-Ichi Hotel 9:04a.m.
Higashimokoto 4:45a.m.   Shiretoko Prince Hotel 9:08a.m.
Koshimizu 5:10a.m.   Shiretoko Grand Hotel 9:15a.m.
Kiyosato-cho 5:25a.m.   Utoro Onsen Bus Terminal 9:20a.m.
Shari Bus Terminal 5:45a.m.   Shari Bus Terminal 10:10a.m.
Michino Eki Utoro Shirietoku
(roadside station)
6:28a.m.   Kiyosato-cho 10:25a.m.
Utoro Onsen Bus Terminal 6:30a.m.   Koshimizu 10:40a.m.
Shiretoko Grand Hotel 6:34a.m.   Higashimokoto 11:10a.m.
Shiretoko Grand Hotel 6:39a.m.   Saroma-cho 0:25p.m.
Shiretoko Dai-Ichi Hotel 6:42a.m.   Tokeidai mae
(in front of Clock Tower)
4:22p.m.
Hotel Shiretoko 6:45a.m.   Sapporo Terminal 4:25p.m.

reservation/consultation


★Airport bus

◎Memanbetsu Airport bus (Airport Liner)
The bus connecting the closest and convenient Memanbetsu airport to Shiretoko. During the busy season it makes 3 round trips a day making it convenient and hospitable. In winter, it's also convenient for getting to Abashiri where the drift ice icebreaker ship "Aurora" terminal is located.
view time table


Enlarge the map by clicking them


★Regular tourist bus


◎Shiretoko Roman Fureai Gou (Shiretoko Romantic Connection)
Reservation Required (Reservations can be taken 1 month in advance)

(Course A)
From Shiretoko's entry point, Shari Bus Terminal to Shiretoko (Utoro Hot Spring Area).
This route is convenient for Oshinkoshin Waterfall viewing, one of the 8 Shiretoko views, and also as the connection onto the sightseeing ships. You can combine the trip to Course B.

 ・Fare: Adults 1,800 yen Children 1,000 yen
 ・Service Period: April 28 August 1 - October 31
 ・Departure: Shari Bus Terminal (8:40a.m.)
 ・Arrival: Utoro Onsen Bus Terminal (9:50a.m.)
 ※Service details may change depending on the situation. Please confirm.


(Course B)
Shiretoko sightseeing bus standard course. Visit several of Shiretoko's 8 views (Cape Puyuni, Oronko Rock, Shiretoko Pass, Shiretoko Goko/five lakes), view the 4 seasons of Shiretoko through Dynavision at Shiretoko Nature Center. This route is convenient to connect to the afternoon (2:30p.m.) sightseeing cruise ship. You can combine the trip to Course C.

 ・Fare: Adults 3,200 yen Children 1,800 yen
 ・Service Period: April 28 August 1 - October 31
 ・Departure: Utoro Onsen Bus Terminal (10:05a.m.)
 ・Arrival: Utoro Onsen Bus Terminal (2:10p.m.)
 ※Service details may change depending on the situation. Please confirm.


(Course C)
Going to Shari Bus Terminal after Shiretoko. There is time to enjoy the view from the commonly called Kibou no Oka (the path to heaven) on the way.

 ・Fare: Adults 1,800 yen Children 1,000 yen
 ・Service Period: April 28 August 1 - October 31
 ・Departure: Utoro Onsen Bus Terminal (2:10p.m.)
 ・Arrival: Shari Bus Terminal (3:00p.m.)
 ※Service details may change depending on the situation. Please confirm.


reservation/consultation


◎Yoru no Daishizen Gou (Night Nature)
Reservation Required (Reservations can be taken 1 month in advance)

The standard course for seeing Shiretoko at night. This is a popular course where you can view wild animals and if the skies are clear, you can see many stars.

 ・Fare: Adults 2,000 yen Children 1,000 yen
 ・Service Period: July 1 August 1 - September 30 September 4
 ・Departure: Utoro Onsen Bus Terminal (8:00p.m.)
 ・Arrival: Utoro Onsen Bus Terminal (9:30p.m.)

※Service details may change depending on the situation. Please confirm.


reservation/consultation


Shiretoko Roman Fureai Gou (Shiretoko Romantic Connection) Course A  Oshinkoshin Waterfall
Course A
Oshinkoshin Waterfall
Shiretoko Roman Fureai Gou (Shiretoko Romantic Connection) Course A  Shiretoko sightseeing cruise ship connection available
Course A
Shiretoko sightseeing cruise ship connection available
Shiretoko Roman Fureai Gou (Shiretoko Romantic Connection) Course B  Shiretoko Nature Center
Course B
Shiretoko Nature Center
Shiretoko Roman Fureai Gou (Shiretoko Romantic Connection) Course B  Cape Puyuni
Course B
Cape Puyuni
Shiretoko Roman Fureai Gou (Shiretoko Romantic Connection) Course B  Shiretoko Pass
Course B
Shiretoko Pass
Shiretoko Roman Fureai Gou (Shiretoko Romantic Connection) Course B  Shiretoko Goko(five lakes)
Course B
Shiretoko Goko
(five lakes)
Shiretoko Roman Fureai Gou (Shiretoko Romantic Connection) Course C  Kibou no Oka (the path to heaven)
Course C
Kibou no Oka
(the path to heaven)
Kamuiwakka Waterfall  Shuttle bus
Kamuiwakka Waterfall
Yoru no Daishizen Gou (Night Nature)
Yoru no Daishizen Gou (Night Nature)
Yoru no Daishizen Gou (Night Nature)
Yoru no Daishizen Gou (Night Nature)


Enlarge the photos by clicking them


Tourist spots accessible by regular bus

  • Oshinkoshin Waterfall
    A short walk from disembarking at Oshinkoshin No Taki, Oshinkoshin Waterfal
  • Shiretoko Nature Center
    A short walk from disembarking at Shiretoko Shizen Center Mae, in front of the Shiretoko Nature Center
  • Shiretoko Goko(five lakes)
    A short walk from disembarking at Shiretoko Goko
  • Kamuiwakka hot spring waterfall
    A 5 minute walk from disembarking at Kamuiwakka Yu No Taki, Kamuiwakka hot spring waterfall after transferring at Shiretoko Nature Center
  • Shiretoko Pass
    A short walk from disembarking at Shiretoko Pass

Enlarge the map by clicking them


[Shiretoko Line]
Utoro Hot Spring Area - Shiretoko Nature Center - Shiretoko Goko(five lakes) → 6 round trips a day service
view time table, price list

※Shuttle bus service period:(August 9 - 15, 2020)→ 13 to 25 round trips a day service
view time table

[Utoro Line]
Utoro Hot Spring Area - Shiretoko Nature Center - Shiretoko Pass - Lake Rausu - Rausu Hot Spring Area - Rausu → 4 round trips a day service
※Please check the time of the next bus ahead of time if disembarking at Shiretoko Pass or Lake Rausu.
view time table, price list


Other Shiretoko information



Bus lines connecting Hokkaido

Enlarge the map by clicking them.




Questions about travel to Hokkaido

We accept questions about Hokkaido trips.
Please let us help you preparing for your individual trips,
small-group trips, observation tours, etc.

Please use the inquiry form.

welcom